SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMCNet:  Net Optics High-Density Flex Tap(TM) MTP Delivers Total Traffic Visibility in a Compact, Cost-Efficient Footprint

[January 21, 2013]

Net Optics High-Density Flex Tap(TM) MTP Delivers Total Traffic Visibility in a Compact, Cost-Efficient Footprint

SANTA CLARA, CA, Jan 21, 2013 (MARKETWIRE via COMTEX) -- Net Optics, Inc., the leading provider of Total Application and Network Visibility solutions, announces the launch of its advanced, high-density Flex Tap MTP. With rack space becoming increasingly more expensive, the new Flex Tap MTP enables deployment of high-speed tapping solutions in an extremely compact 1U space, offering substantial business and productivity advantages.

Space saving and easy-to-use, this scalable Tap leverages the high performance, reliability and convenience of the popular Flex Tap family, the first Taps to reach the 100G landmark. With rack space increasingly expensive, the new Flex Tap MTP enables deployment of high-speed tapping solutions in an extremely compact 1U space, offering substantial business and productivity advantages. Major telcos have overwhelmingly recognized the Tap's cost-efficiency, reliability and support for numerous network design options.

Key Features -- Mix and match approach (1G, 10G, 40G and 100G in a single deployment) -- Fits 48 10G taps into a single rack -- Optimized for fiber networks with throughput of 4.8 Tbps -- Requires no power or IP address The Flex Tap MTP allows any connected monitoring device to sustain total visibility of full duplex traffic as if it were in-line, instantly identifying Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Requiring no power or IP address, the Flex Tap MTP avoids introducing a point of failure and has zero impact on other network connections. This adds up to transparent, 24/7, full-duplex monitoring that's totally isolated from the network. The Flex Tap MTP is designed for ultimate compatibility with all major manufacturers' monitoring devices and intrusion detection systems augments Net Optics' LC/Single Mode (SM) capabilities. Using 4 MTP to duplex LC cables enables the Flex Tap MTP to be utilized like four 10G Taps. It uses the same rack mount frame as that which deploys Flex Tap LC models.

"We're excited to make available this high-performance productivity solution that delivers comprehensive Tapping capabilities within a very cost-effective parameter. It adds up to an overall superior investment value for our customers," said Daniel Aharon, Senior Director of Product Management at Net Optics.

Net Optics is known industry-wide for pioneering and advancing Tap technology throughout the last sixteen years. The success and wide acceptance of these sophisticated Taps provided a foundation for the company's growth as an application and network visibility provider, while continuing to dominate the Tap marketplace.

About Net Optics, Inc.

Net Optics is the leading provider of Total Application and Network Visibility solutions that deliver real-time network intelligence for peak performance in network monitoring and security. As a result, businesses achieve the scalable end-to-end visibility they need to optimize network performance of physical, virtual and private cloud environments and remote branch offices.

More than 7,500 enterprises, service providers and government organizations -- including 85 percent of the Fortune 100 -- trust Net Optics' comprehensive plug and play family of application-aware NPM, Network Packet Broker, Virtual/Cloud and Visibility Management System (VMS) solutions to deliver immediate results and quick time to value through an easy-to-use interface. Net Optics maintains a global presence through leading OEM partner and reseller networks.

RELATED LINKS AND CONVERSATIONS -- View "Net Optics By the Numbers" for a highlight of the company's key milestones.

-- Follow us Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook.

-- Subscribe to our YouTube channel.

PR Contact Caitlin Epstein Eastwick Communications 415-820-4177 netopticspr@eastwick.com SOURCE: Net Optics mailto:netopticspr@eastwick.com

[ Back To dark-fiber.tmcnet.com's Homepage ]





Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy