SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

November 12, 2012

RAD Unveils MiNID, Compact Flexible Micro Network Interface Device



By Shamila Janakiraman
TMCnet Contributor



RAD Data Communications (News - Alert) launched a finger-sized and highly flexible Micro Network Interface Device which will help enhance Ethernet services.

The compact MiNID can be used in small cell backhaul applications, virtual private networks and for carrier-wholesale provider network termination.

Amir Karo, RAD’s vice president of Marketing said, “Service providers, wholesale carriers, and mobile operators can maintain service demarcation and service validation right from the MiNID since it is equipped with Ethernet demarcation and performance monitoring.”

“The MiNID also lets them receive real time network and performance reports with per-Class of Service SLA definition. No other manufacturer offers both capabilities in an SFP device,” Karo added.

According to officials, the new MiNID is an intelligent SFP form-factor solution that can be plugged into the SFP cage of the host unit made by any manufacturer. On inserting a SFP device into the sleeve, it starts functioning as a carrier Ethernet demarcation and SLA verification device that can be employed as a remote service monitoring and fault isolation device.

MiNID has been designed to handle Ethernet traffic of up to 1 Gbps. It features per-port, per-flow monitoring capabilities, along with Ethernet OAM and loopbacks. As it does not need any rack space or external power, it can be independently managed remotely from its hosting device. It can also be integrated with the hosting device to make it a single unit to synergize their functionality.

As the MiNID is compatible with any manufacturer’s SFP, the same MiNID can be used with single or multi-mode fiber, and also electrical SFPs – up to distances of 10/40/80 kilometers.

The MiNID also fits into the SFPs installed in existing equipment.

In-house RAD technology has been leveraged exclusively to develop the MiNID so that RAD can add functionality more easily than manufacturers who use third-party off-the-shelf technology, said officials.

In July 2012, RAD Data Communications released a 10-GbE Network Termination Unit (NTU), extending its Ethernet access portfolio. Enterprise and carrier-to-carrier applications will get SLA-based Carrier Ethernet services with the ETX-220A NTU, which has incorporated smart segregation and aggregation capabilities.

RAD access and backhaul solutions reduce expenses for carriers, service providers and mobile operators besides utilities, transportation and enterprise network communications operations.




Edited by Braden Becker
 
More Dark Fiber Community Stories


blog comments powered by Disqus




Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy