SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

November 21, 2012

RAD Introduces MiNID, Providing Groundbreaking Ethernet Demarcation Features



By Mandira Srivastava
TMCnet Contributor



RAD Data Communications (News - Alert), a provider of technology for Carrier Ethernet, service assurance, timing and synchronization over packet as well as pseudo wire solutions for cross generation migration to Next Generation networks, has just revealed its new Micro Network Interface Device (MiNID) - an exceptionally intelligent SFP form-factor solution pluggable into the SFP cage of any manufacturer’s host unit.

MiNID comes in a finger-sized and extraordinarily flexible form factor, promising to eliminate Carrier Ethernet operational hiccups and the need for multiple pieces of equipment. Its compact size also makes the MiNID an ideal solution for small cell backhaul applications, as well as virtual private networks (VPN) and carrier-wholesale provider network termination. When an SFP device is inserted into the patent-pending sleeve, it is transformed into a Carrier Ethernet demarcation and service level agreement (SLA) verification device for remote service monitoring and fault isolation.

MiNID further boasts the ability to handle up to 1 Gbps of Ethernet traffic and features per-port and per-flow monitoring capabilities. Requiring no rack space or external power, it can be remotely managed independently from its hosting device or can be integrated with its hosting device so that they act together and appear as a single unit.

"First, because it offers Ethernet demarcation in addition to performance monitoring, it enables service providers, wholesale carriers, and mobile operators to maintain service demarcation and service validation right from the MiNID. It also lets them receive real time network and performance reports with per-Class of Service SLA definition. No other manufacturer offers both capabilities in a similar SFP device," explained Amir Karo, VP of Marketing at RAD Data Communications, in a statement.

"Second, it works with any SFP unit, made by any manufacturer. The same MiNID can be used with various fiber types – single mode, multi-mode, and also electrical SFPs – and up to distances of 10/40/80 kilometers, depending on the SFP. Plus, the MiNID fits SFPs already installed in existing equipment, a tremendous saving and benefit," Karo continues.

Karo further added, “Finally, the MiNID is built entirely from in-house RAD technology, so RAD can enhance MiNID and add functionality in the future far more easily than other manufacturers, who may rely on third-party off-the-shelf technology.”

Want to learn more about the latest in communications and technology? Then be sure to attend ITEXPO Miami 2013, Jan 29- Feb. 1 in Miami, Florida.  Stay in touch with everything happening at ITEXPO (News - Alert). Follow us on Twitter.




Edited by Allison Boccamazzo
 
More Dark Fiber Community Stories


blog comments powered by Disqus




Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved.