SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

December 11, 2012

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave Expands Lynx2 Product Line



By Raju Shanbhag
TMCnet Contributor



Lynx2 from Sumitomo Electric (News - Alert) Lightwave allows users to achieve cable builds with EXACT lengths, which eliminates the shorts, slack and logistic delays that are common in preterminated cables. Lynx2 connectors ultimately offer highly dependable, permanent, non-mechanical terminations that enable improved performance, dependability, rapid deployments and quicker MACs. They also solve problems in mission critical quick repairs and restorations.

Recently, the company expanded its Lynx2 CustomFit Splice-On Connector product line, which now includes the industry’s first jacketed MPO ribbon splice-on connector. According to the company, this connector meets the evolving needs of data center, enterprise, and communication networks.

The company has introduced the Lynx2-MPO Ribbon Jacket splice-on connector to cater to the increasing network migration from 10Gbit/s to 40 and 100 Gbit/s. It also looks to cater to the increased use of optical fiber ribbon cables that were witnessed later. These cables are ideal for bigger fiber counts, real-time scalability, speed of deployments and affordability that is needed for the migration, the company stated.

“As the company to have designed and introduced the industry’s very first MPO splice-on connector, we understand the importance of continuous innovation, ensuring that our customers have the latest and most advanced solutions that are vital for the success of their network,” explained Joshua Seawell, Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s director of its Lightwave Network Products division.

Recently, the company also announced that it was expanding its optical device products. For this, the company unveiled a 4-channel ROSA with optical demultiplexer for 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4. Evolving as the standard for 40GbE, QSFP+ is a compact transceiver. Apart from enterprise networking where high-density power-saving systems are needed, its technology for longer-reach single modes has various uses beyond 100m, such as communication equipment used for data storage and networking devices for data centers.

Want to learn more about M2M technologies? Don’t miss the M2M Evolution Conference, collocated with ITEXPO Miami 2013, Jan 29- Feb. 1 in Miami, Florida.  Stay in touch with everything happening at M2M Evolution Conference. Follow us on Twitter.




Edited by Allison Boccamazzo
 
More Dark Fiber Community Stories


blog comments powered by Disqus




Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved.