SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

January 22, 2013

3M Augments Fiber Connector Product Line with New Field Terminated Fiber Connectors



By Jayashree Adkoli
TMCnet Contributor



3M (News - Alert) Augments Fiber Connector Product Line with New Field Terminated Fiber Connectors

Factory-terminated cables are always associated with high costs because of the higher inventory expenses, requirement of cable slack storage and pre-terminated cables themselves.

Consequently, many providers have been opting for field-terminated connectors as mechanical field terminations save installation time while helping minimize capital investment. These mechanical field terminations do not require cable slack storage and installation can be customized by using a reel of cable and connectors.

In an effort to facilitate enterprises with field-terminated connectors that provide fast on-site installation, greater flexibility, cost savings and reliability, 3M– a diversified technology company – has augmented its fiber connector product line with the addition of new fiber connectors.

The new connectors from 3M include: 3M No Polish ST Connector; 3M No Polish Connector Jacket; LC connectors for 1.6 mm to 2.0 mm cable; SC connectors for 1.6 mm to 3.0 mm cable; and 3M Crimplok+ Connector.

In a statement by 3M it revealed that the company’s latest fiber connectors are designed to be field terminated and are completely customizable, while performing as a reliable, mechanical connectivity solution.

The expanded product family of LC, SC, and now ST fiber connectors, feature one-piece, pre-assembled designs and facilitates contractors, design engineers and data center managers to install, customize and maintain a network architecture with one product family.

The new No Polish ST Connector is designed for fast, on-site installation of 250 micron and 900 micron terminations using a one-piece, pre-assembled design.

Another new product by 3M is the No Polish Connector Jacket, which is designed for fast, on-site installation without an assembly tool. These are LC and SC compatible connectors that are developed for the new generation on bend-insensitive singlemode and multimode fiber cables.

The new 3M Crimplok+ Connector is designed for fast, easy field installations of 250 micron and 900 micron singlemode and multimode fiber. These connectors combine the speed of mechanical splice connectors with the performance of fusion splice-on connectors.

As the first commercially available FTTX field-mounted fiber connector, these new 3M Crimplok+ Connectors meet indoor and outdoor performance requirements without a splice, gel or adhesive. In addition, these connectors are SC compatible with a metallic element that mechanically locks the fiber in place.

3M’s wholly owned subsidiary 3M Touch Systems recently demonstrated its 84-inch multi-touch display prototype at International CES (News - Alert) 2013.




Edited by Ashley Caputo
 
More Dark Fiber Community Stories


blog comments powered by Disqus




Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved.