SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

February 21, 2013

OFS Introduces Bend-Optimized Fibers with 200-Micron Diameter



By Jyothi Shanbhag
TMCnet Contributor



OFS (News - Alert), a designer, manufacturer and provider of optical fiber, optical fiber cable, connectivity, FTTX and specialty photonics solutions, has unveiled AllWave FLEX and AllWaveFLEX+ Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fiber with a 200 micron coating for use in cables with higher fiber counts and in microcables where cable diameters must be minimized.

The company has come up with these new fibers that take 46 percent less area than conventional 250 micron coated fiber, enabling smaller diameter cables with a greater number of fibers per tube.

In addition, the new 200 micron AllWave FLEX fiber backs higher density and lower diameter cables, promising to offer an outstanding macrobend and microbend performance for access, Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH), enterprise networks, or any application where small bend diameters may be encountered.

The new ITU-T G.657.A1 fiber preserves a very low bending loss across the full usable spectrum of wavelengths from 1260 to 1625 nm. It can be coiled into a 20 mm diameter loop with < 0.5 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm and < 0.2 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm – five times better bending performance than conventional single-mode and leading "low water peak" fibers, said the company officials.

These new fibers are ideal for use in -building and connectivity applications, and show compatibility and compliance with the current installed base of conventional ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibers.

Additionally, 200 micron AllWave FLEX fiber can be perfect for consumers looking out for higher density cables for Access networks, high-density Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications, cell sites, enterprise networks, or any application where high fiber count lower diameter cable may be encountered. It meets and exceeds both ITU-T G.657-A2 and G.652.D recommendations and International Standard IEC (News - Alert) 60793-2-50 specifications.

Headquartered in Norcross (near Atlanta) Georgia, U.S., OFS claims to offer reliable, cost effective optical solutions to enable their customers to meet the needs of today's and tomorrow's digital and energy consumers and businesses.




Edited by Brooke Neuman
 
More Dark Fiber Community Stories


blog comments powered by Disqus




Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy