SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

April 08, 2014

Avago Hits New Milestone, Ships 500,000 Optical Transceiver Modules



By Jyothi Shanbhag
TMCnet Contributor



Avago Technologies has been serving three primary target markets such as wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial entities with its broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems.

The company recently announced that it has reached a new milestone by shipping more than 500,000 units of QSFP+ multimode fiber (MMF) optical transceiver modules for enterprise networking, computing and storage applications.

The rapid growth of data centers compelled many IT managers to ask for a solution that will connect equipment over their multimode structured cabling with links which are longer than what was written into the Ethernet standard. This has led to the increase in demand for Avago’s QSFP+ multimode fiber (MMF) optical transceiver modules.              

QSFP+ Solutions has two offerings: the AFBR-79ExPZ, which has longest reach 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver, and the AFBR-79FIPZ, which is QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Solution supporting 4x16G FC and 4x10G Ethernet for converged network systems.

"We are very pleased to have reached this significant milestone," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "As the QSFP+ continues to be a dominant form factor for datacenter interconnects, we will continue to innovate and introduce new breakthrough products based on this form factor supporting next generation data speeds."

The Avago new QSFP+ Solutions modules can address both 40 Gigabit (40G) and 10 Gigabit (10G) Ethernet applications, and enable interoperability to 10G SFP+ links up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) and 400 meters using OM4 MMF.

"In just a few short years, the compact QSFP+ form factor transformed, focused and accelerated the adoption of 40Gbps links in the data center. Avago Technologies has been a major contributor to this success story," said Dale Murray, principal analyst with LightCounting Market Research. "We are pleased to congratulate Avago on this impressive milestone of shipping 500,000 QSFP+ transceivers."

Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard (News - Alert) roots.


Edited by Rory J. Thompson
 
More Dark Fiber Community Stories


blog comments powered by Disqus




Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved.