SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

February 01, 2013

Leviton Successful Tests Opt-X Unity 40G/100G Pre-terminated MTP Trunk Cables in a 40 GbE Channel Using Multi-Vendor Core



By Anil Sharma
TMCnet Contributor



Leviton has successfully tested its Opt-X Unity 40G/100G Pre-terminated MTP Trunk Cables in a 40 GbE channel using multi-vendor core Ethernet switches and QSFP optical transceivers.

The testing was conducted at the Ethernet Alliance’s (News - Alert) TeraFabric Plugfest held at the University of New Hampshire InterOperability Laboratory.

Officials with Leviton said that the event, which focused on testing the interoperability of cabling, test equipment, network adapters, storage systems and switches built to support IEEE (News - Alert) 802.1 Data Center Bridging (DCB) standards and draft standards,  saw the industry’s first multi-vendor public test of the official IEEE Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) standard 802.1Qaz.

“The Ethernet Alliance’s TeraFabric Plugfest was a great opportunity for Leviton and other leading vendors to demonstrate interoperability,” said Dave Mullen, senior product manager, fiber, for Leviton Network Solutions (News - Alert), in a statement.

Mullen said that engaging in collaborations like Plugfest demonstrates Leviton’s commitment to helping customers adopt and deploy next generation Ethernet applications.

The Opt-X Unity system was designed specifically to meet IEEE 802.3ba requirements and new 100GBASE-SR10 and 40GBASE-SR4 equipment. It allows for a straightforward migration path to 40G or 100G performance, and is backwards compatible with existing Gigabit or 10G networks.

The system meets the tight optical cabling channel insertion loss (IL) requirements specified in the IEEE standard, from 2.6 dB for 10GbE to 1.9 dB for OM3 40/100GbE and 1.5 dB for OM4 40/100GbE.

The 24-fiber MTP system offers at least double the density in fiber enclosures than legacy 12-fiber cabling, and it allows for fewer cable pathways and improved air flow in data centers.

The Opt-X Unity System includes pre-terminated, factory-tested trunks, harnesses, and array cords.

Earlier this month, Leviton announced that its e2XHD Patching System and eXtreme CAT 6A UTP System have successfully completed interoperability testing with Cisco’s (News - Alert) Prime LAN Management Solution, within the Enterprise and Commercial Management category of the Cisco Developer Network.




Edited by Ashley Caputo
 
More Dark Fiber Community Stories


blog comments powered by Disqus




Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved.